Shockwave Therapy
Shockwave therapy is an advanced, non-invasive treatment designed to address a variety of musculoskeletal issues, providing an effective option for those struggling with persistent pain.
By delivering focused acoustic waves, this therapy encourages the body’s natural healing processes and helps reduce discomfort in targeted areas. For patients seeking alternatives to surgery or long-term medications, shockwave therapy offers a safe and effective solution.
At Regenesis Spine & Joint, we are proud to include this cutting-edge therapy as part of our holistic approach to helping patients restore mobility, reduce pain, and achieve overall wellness.
Learn more about the benefits of shockwave treatments
Contact our office for a free consultation
(573) 243-5095
What is Shockwave Therapy?
Shockwave Therapy uses targeted acoustic waves to stimulate injured tissues, triggering your body’s natural healing mechanisms.
This process improves blood circulation, encourages collagen development, and helps decrease inflammation, offering lasting relief.

Unlike passive treatments, shockwave therapy actively promotes tissue repair, making it a viable option for persistent conditions that haven’t improved with other therapies.
It’s a safe, FDA-approved, non-surgical treatment for those seeking alternative pain relief in Jackson.
How Shockwave Therapy Works
During a session, a handheld device delivers precise acoustic pulses to the targeted area. These pulses penetrate deep into the tissue to promote cellular repair and boost circulation.
Most patients feel a gentle tapping or pressure, which is typically well-tolerated.
Treatment plans are customized for each patient. Sessions are brief—usually 15–20 minutes—and several treatments over a few weeks are generally recommended for optimal results.
Benefits of Shockwave Therapy
- Non-Surgical & Outpatient: No cuts, injections, or anesthesia required.
- Deep Tissue Healing: Acoustic waves reach the source of your pain for targeted relief.
- Encourages Long-Term Recovery: Stimulates natural tissue repair rather than masking symptoms.
- Short, Convenient Sessions: Typically completed in 15–20 minutes.
- Effective for Chronic Conditions: Works well for injuries and pain unresponsive to other therapies.
Conditions Treated With Shockwave Therapy in Jackson
Shockwave therapy is proven effective for many musculoskeletal issues, including:

- Plantar Fasciitis: Reduces heel and foot pain caused by connective tissue inflammation. See our foot pain treatments.
- Calcific Tendonitis: Breaks down calcium deposits in shoulder tendons to improve mobility.
- Tennis & Golfer’s Elbow: Decreases inflammation and promotes tendon healing. Check out our elbow pain services.
- Achilles Tendon Injuries: Supports repair of chronic tendonitis.
- Chronic Muscle Tension & Trigger Points: Relieves knots and enhances muscle flexibility.
- Joint Pain in Shoulder, Knee & Hip: Effective for pain caused by overuse, inflammation, or minor injuries.
What to Expect During Your Sessions
Each treatment begins with a thorough evaluation, including a review of your medical history, physical exam, and imaging if needed. Our team determines if shockwave therapy is right for your condition.
During therapy, the handheld device delivers controlled acoustic pulses to the affected area. Patients usually feel mild tapping or pressure. The sessions are non-invasive and generally painless.
Some temporary redness or soreness may occur afterward but typically fades within hours. Most patients benefit from a series of treatments over several weeks. Progress is closely monitored and adjustments are made as needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
-
Is Shockwave Therapy Safe?
Yes, it is FDA-approved and safe when administered by experienced professionals.
-
Does it Hurt?
Most patients experience only mild discomfort. Settings are adjusted to ensure comfort.
-
How Many Treatments Are Needed?
Treatment varies per condition, but improvements are often seen within 3–6 sessions.
-
Is it Covered by Insurance in Jackson?
Coverage differs by plan. Our staff can help verify your benefits before starting therapy.

Why Choose Regenesis Spine & Joint?
Our Jackson team delivers shockwave therapy with a focus on safety, comfort, and effectiveness. Combining advanced technology with personalized care, we create treatment plans designed specifically for each patient.
We proudly serve Jackson and surrounding communities, providing a trusted, non-surgical solution for chronic pain and stubborn injuries.
Schedule Your Shockwave Therapy in Jackson, Missouri
If you’re ready to explore the benefits of shockwave therapy in Jackson or any nearby area, call us at (573) 243-5095 to schedule an appointment.
Take the first step toward lasting pain relief, improved mobility, and a more active, enjoyable life.
